Welsh Veterans Fencing Association Older, Sneakier, Wiser.....
Welsh Veterans Fencing Association       Older, Sneakier, Wiser.....

Veterans Commonwealth Fencing Championship 2018

Commonwealth Fencing Championship, Canberra, Australia, Nov 2018.

A victorious Emma Waller, valiantly fought through to the Semi's at the WS Commonwealth Individual event, just losing to the eventual Gold Medallist (a former Olympic fencer) seen here sporting her hard earned Bronze.

 

 

Welsh Veterans were represented at the Veterans Commonwealth fencing Championships in Canberra, Australia by a band of five WVFA members, all of whom fenced admirably in the face of stiff opposition from other Commonwealth countries.

Results:

WS: Emma Waller, Bronze

MS: Jim Crawfurd 15th

ME: Neale Thomas 20th

WF: Lyn Robinson 7th WE: 38   WS:18

WS: Patricia Shepherd-Foster 21  WE: 43

WS Team: 4th.

Commonwealth Fencing Championship, Canberra, Australia, Nov 2018.

 

Welsh Veterans were represented at the Veterans Commonwealth fencing Championships in Canberra, Australia by a band of five WVFA members, all of whom fenced admirably in the face of stiff opposition from other Commonwealth countries.

Results:

WS: Emma Waller, Bronze

MS: Jim Crawfurd 15th

ME: Neale Thomas 20th

WF: Lyn Robinson 7th WE: 38   WS:18

WS: Patricia Shepherd-Foster 21  WE: 43

WS Team: 4th.

Commonwealth Fencing Appeals
Please complete all relevant sections and return to Secretary WVFA as soon as possible.
CFFEligibilityAppeal.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [178.1 KB]
Veteran Commonwealth Competition Format: Approved 2017
Please read the approved format for future Veterans Commonwealth events.
Veteran_Format_approved_2017.docx
Microsoft Word document [13.7 KB]

Veterans Fencing Commonwealths 2016 - New Zealand.

 

The competition dates were 17 - 20 November 2016, in Christchurch. Fencing New Zealand hosted veterans from all over the Commonwealth to this event.

Wales were ably represented at this event by Mark Robertson and Simon Thompson in MF and ME. Congratulations to both on their results.

Mark will be giving a report on the Commonwealths when he is fully recovered from his sojourn in NZ, where in addition to fencing he fulfilled a life long ambition to trek around the entire country.

Results: 

Mark Robertson (Cat B) MF:  13th   ME:7thCat B, 23rd out of 55 in the combined age categories.

Simon Thompson (Cat B) ME: 19th in the Cat B, 49th in the combined age categories.

 

Commonwealth Success for Welsh Veterans Scotland 2014

Jim Crawfurd (Individual Gold & Age Group Gold) Rob Penton (Individual bronze), Richard Hughes-Thomas, Nick Hawksworth Medal winning Mens Sabre Team

Commonwealth Veterans Fencing Championships

Welsh Veteran Sabreurs took medals in Largs during the Veterans Fencing Commonwealths.

Rob Brooks (ME) took the age group medal, being the highest ranked veteran in his age group as well as the highest ranked Welsh epeeist. Congratulations Rob.

 

With the Welsh contingent fully behind and supporting the sabreurs throughout the quarter and semi-finals in what was an exciting, nail-biting and breath taking conclusion to a long and tiring day, saw both previous Commonwealth men's sabre Champion Rob Penton and the latest addition to the veterans fold, Jim Crawfurd, in the semi finals.

Unfortunately it was not to be an all Welsh final, with Jim Crawfurd taking the Gold and Rob Penton the Bronze. Jim also picked up the Gold for the Age Group category.

The sabreurs then continued their wining formula with the addition of Richard Hughes-Thomas and Nick Hawksworth in the Team event.

In the final they faced old rivals, England, and after some truly heart-stopping individual and closely fought bouts the England team emerged victorious with Wales taking the team Silver.

Congratulations to the entire Sabre team. 

Congratulations to ALL the Welsh fencers who made the long and arduous journey to Scotland to represent Wales, everyone demonstrating why Wales has such a great team spirit and team ethic, supporting each other throughout the competition. 

 

Full results can be found by following the following link.

 

Eligibility: membership to BVF, WVFA & BF.

FIE license.

Eligibility criteria is mandated by the CVFC.

CVFC; Veterans Fencing Commonwealth, Largs, Glasgow. November 16th to 19th 2014.

Veterans Commonwealth Fencing Previous results

http://www.cvfc2014.co.uk/results

Largs, Scotland 2014

 

MS: Gold: Jim Crawfurd, Bronze: Rob Penton, 22: Richard Hughes-Thomas, 33: Nick Hawksworth, 41: Neil Bowd, 52: Mike Norfolk

Cat A, age group Gold: Jim Crawfurd

MS Team: Silver: Jim Crawfurd, Rob Penton, Richard Hughes-Thomas, Nick Hawksworth.

ME: 10: Rob Brooks, 29: Nick Hawksworth, 35: Denis Callanan, 37: Peter Davies, 46: Richie Roberts,       49: Gareth Law, 56: Paul Cooper, 58: Mark Robertson, 

ME Team: Rob Brooks, Dennis Callanan, Peter Davies,

Cat 2, age group Gold: Rob Brooks 

MF: 40: Kel Brundle, 41: Gareth Law, 50: Simon Curling, 51: Mark Robertson, 

WS: 11th Wednesday Jones

WE: 15th Catherine Bowd,  29: Lyn Robinson, 34: Isobel Martin, 38: Patricia Kudray

WF: 22: Lyn Robinson

Community Challenge "B" teams:

MS Team: Neil Bowd (Bronze)

Singapore 2012

ME: 29 Jamie Morris MS:1 Rob Penton, 14 Jamie Morris

LF: 10 Lyn Robinson LE: 12 Lyn Robinson 14 Gillian Aghajan 18 Pat Shepherd-Foster Team: 4th

LS:11 Gillian Aghajan 14 Lyn Robinson 16 Pat Shepherd-Foster Team: 3rd

Melbourne, Australia 2010

MF 17 Mark Robertson 20 Paul Butler ME 10 Neale Thomas 19 Bob Turner 26 Mark Robertson

Jersey 2009

MF:6 Carl Morris 17 John Norrie 19 Mark Robertson 25 Peter Morris Team: 3rd

ME:6 Rob Brooks 11 Bob Turner 22 Mark Robertson Team: 4th

MS:1 Rob Penton 13 John Norrie 19 Carl Morris 29 Mike Norfolk Team: 1st

LF:3 Lynda Norrie 11 Joanne Reynolds Team: 3rd

LE:8 Carol Wengraf 13 Rose Gregory 22 Pat Shepherd-Foster 23 Gillian Aghajan Team: 4th

LS:7 Wednesday Jones 10 Joanne Reynolds 14 Gillian Aghajan 16 Lisa Evans 18 Carol Wengraf 20 Pat Shepherd-Foster  Team: 2nd

Toronto, Canada  2007

MF: 2 Stephen Gristock 3 Carl Morris 7 Harry Toland 21 Nick Hawksworth Team: 2nd

ME:2 Rob Brooks 13 Nick Hawksworth 16 Alun Davies 17 Jamie Morris 18 Bob Turner 20 Harry Toland Teams: 4th & 6th

MS:1 Carl Morris 5 Harry Toland 6 Stephen Gristock 16 Nick Hawksworth  Team: 3rd

WF: 19 Anne Crosby WE:15 Rose Gregory 16 Anne Crosby 17 Pat Shepherd-Foster Team: 5th

WS: 15 Rose Gregory 16 Anne Crosby 17 Pat Shepherd-Foster Team: 4th

Edinburgh 2005

MF:9 Stephen Gristock 17 Tony Westacott 18 Paul Wilson 21 Bob Kilvert Team: 3rd

ME:15 Paul Wilson 21 Ken Roberts 22 Mike Lee 24 Edmund Gray 28 Tony Westacott 36 Bob Turner 37 Dennis Callanan  40 Mike Norfolk Team: 3rd

MS:15 Tony Westacott 16 Mike Norfolk Team: Bronze

LF: 7 Lynda Norrie 8 Margaret Myers 15 Carol Wengraf 16 Caroline Wheeler

LE:6 Carol Wengraf 11 Rose Gregory 16 Margaret Myers 23 Gillian Aghajan 24 Val Magee 26 Caroline Wheeler

LS:3 Gillian Aghajan 3 Carol Wengraf 12 Rose Gregory 16 Caroline Wheeler 18 Val Magee Team: Silver

Sydney, Australia 2003

ME: 3 Bob Turner 14 Edmund Gray

Wrexham 2001

MF:10 N. Gregory 11 P. lloyd 13 S. Gristock 19. G. Kingston 21. A. Westacott 24. W. Seymour 32 J. Ellis-Jones Team: 2nd

ME:17 Bob Turner 20 Mike Lee 21 Rikki Howdle 26 G. Kingston 30 W. Seymour 34. A. Westacott 35 K. Simpson 37 J. Ellis-Jones 38 J. Thomas Team: 2nd

WF: 5  C. Wengraf 8 M. Mayers 15 A. Crosby Team:

WE: 14 A. Crosby 17 C. Wengraf  22 M. Myers Team:2nd

WS: 8 C. Wengraf 9 M. Myers Team:2nd

 

Johannesburg, SA 1999

ME: 8 Rikki Howdle 10 Bob Turner 12 Mike Lee  LF: 3 Carol Wengraf     Mixed Sabre:9 Mike Lee 10 Carol Wengraf 11 Rikki Howdle

 

Isle of Man 1997

ME: 3 Bob Turner  WF: 4 Carol Wengraf   LS: 6 Carol wengraf  MF: 6 Tony Westacott 7 Mike Lee 12 C. Simpso

Contact Us



Any questions?

 

Use our contact form.

Our FB page:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/158593614326622/

Links

Welsh Fencing
Leon Paul Equipment
Allstar-Uhlmann UK
PBT Fencing UK
Print Print | Sitemap
© Welsh Veterans Fencing Association