Final Results

Tournament: Welsh Veterans Championship 2012
Location: Aberystwyth
Event: Open Veteran Men's Epee
Event Class: Unrated
Date: 14 October 2012 - 09:00

Place Name Club
1 BROOKS, Rob Raven
2 DAVIES, Peter Mold Cavaliers
3T LEE, Nick Cardiff Fencing Club
3T CALLANAN, Denis Wrexham Fencing Club
5 LONGTON, James Ddraig Wern
6 TOLAND, Harry Aberystwyth Fencing Club
7 VENABLES, Robert Aberystwyth Fencing Club
8 HAWKSWORTH, Nick Cardiff Fencing Club
9 THOMPSON, Mark Chester Academy
10 PHELPS, Rob Glouscester Fencing Club
11 REES, John Malvern Fencing Club
12 MORRIS, Jamie Wrexham Fencing Club
13 DAVIES, Alun Aberystwyth Fencing Club
14 COUPLAND, David Ddraig Wern
15 HOWDLE, Richard North Kestevam Fencing Club
16 SELBY, James Dunes
17 ROBERTS, Richie Mold Cavaliers
18 REES, Paul Swansea Fencing Club
19 WESTACOTT, Tony Swansea Fencing Club
20 CURLING, Simon Bangor University Fencing Club
21 WARNER, Gary Carmarthen Fencing Club


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
TOLAND, Harry 1   V5 D1 V5 D2 D3   2 16 13 +3 2
CURLING, Simon 2 D1   D1 V5 V4 D3   2 14 19 -5 5
LEE, Nick 3 V2 V5   V5 V5 V5   5 22 6 +16 1
REES, Paul 4 D0 D2 D2   V5 V5   2 14 17 -3 3
HOWDLE, Richard 5 V5 D2 D0 D2   V5   2 14 20 -6 6
LONGTON, James 6 V5 V5 D2 D0 D4     2 16 21 -5 4
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
HAWKSWORTH, Nick 1   D4 V5 V5 D1   2 15 15 0 2
DAVIES, Peter 2 V5   D4 V5 D3   2 17 18 -1 3
WARNER, Gary 3 D2 V5   D0 D2   1 9 19 -10 5
DAVIES, Alun 4 D3 D4 V5   D3   1 15 15 0 4
THOMPSON, Mark 5 V5 V5 V5 V5     4 20 9 +11 1
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
BROOKS, Rob 1   V5 V5 V5 V5   4 20 8 +12 1
SELBY, James 2 D2   V5 D1 D3   1 11 18 -7 5
COUPLAND, David 3 D4 D3   D4 V5   1 16 19 -3 3
MORRIS, Jamie 4 D0 V5 V5   V5   3 15 13 +2 2
WESTACOTT, Tony 5 D2 V5 D4 D3     1 14 18 -4 4
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
ROBERTS, Richie 1   D2 D1 D4 D4   0 11 20 -9 5
REES, John 2 V5   D2 V5 D4   2 16 16 0 2
CALLANAN, Denis 3 V5 V5   V5 V5   4 20 7 +13 1
VENABLES, Robert 4 V5 D4 D2   V5   2 16 17 -1 3
PHELPS, Rob 5 V5 V5 D2 D3     2 15 18 -3 4

Round #2 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
DAVIES, Peter 1   D3 D2 D3 V5 D2   1 15 22 -7 6
ROBERTS, Richie 2 V5   V5 D3 V5 D3   3 21 19 +2 3
COUPLAND, David 3 V5 D2   V5 D4 D3   2 19 19 0 4
VENABLES, Robert 4 V5 V5 D2   D2 D3   2 17 21 -4 5
DAVIES, Alun 5 D4 D4 V5 V5   V5   3 23 18 +5 2
LEE, Nick 6 V3 V5 V5 V5 D2     4 20 16 +4 1
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
CALLANAN, Denis 1   V5 D2 V5 V5   3 17 13 +4 2
WESTACOTT, Tony 2 D4   D2 V5 D4   1 15 17 -2 3
PHELPS, Rob 3 V5 V5   V5 V5   4 20 10 +10 1
HAWKSWORTH, Nick 4 D1 D2 D2   V5   1 10 19 -9 5
HOWDLE, Richard 5 D3 V5 D4 D4     1 16 19 -3 4
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
CURLING, Simon 1   D1 D2 D2 D0   0 5 19 -14 5
SELBY, James 2 V5   D2 D1 D2   1 10 14 -4 4
TOLAND, Harry 3 V4 V3   D1 D3   2 11 14 -3 3
REES, John 4 V5 V5 V5   D1   3 16 9 +7 2
BROOKS, Rob 5 V5 V5 V5 V5     4 20 6 +14 1
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
LONGTON, James 1   V5 V5 D3 V5   3 18 12 +6 2
REES, Paul 2 D2   D4 D0 V5   1 11 19 -8 4
MORRIS, Jamie 3 D3 V5   D2 V5   2 15 18 -3 3
THOMPSON, Mark 4 V5 V5 V5   V5   4 20 7 +13 1
WARNER, Gary 5 D2 D4 D4 D2     0 12 20 -8 5

Round #3 - Direct Elimination

Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
           
 (1) BROOKS, Rob - U          
   (1) BROOKS, Rob - U        
 (32) -BYE-          
     (1) BROOKS, Rob - U      
 (17) REES, Paul - U    10 - 2      
   (16) HOWDLE, Richard - U        
 (16) HOWDLE, Richard - U  6 - 10        
       (1) BROOKS, Rob - U    
 (9) DAVIES, Alun - U      7 - 6    
   (9) DAVIES, Alun - U        
 (24) -BYE-          
     (8) LONGTON, James - U      
 (25) -BYE-    6 - 10      
   (8) LONGTON, James - U        
 (8) LONGTON, James - U          
         (1) BROOKS, Rob - U  
 (5) PHELPS, Rob - U        10 - 3  
   (5) PHELPS, Rob - U        
 (28) -BYE-          
     (12) HAWKSWORTH, Nick - U      
 (21) WARNER, Gary - U    4 - 10      
   (12) HAWKSWORTH, Nick - U        
 (12) HAWKSWORTH, Nick - U  6 - 10        
       (4) CALLANAN, Denis - U    
 (13) COUPLAND, David - U      8 - 10    
   (13) COUPLAND, David - U        
 (20) CURLING, Simon - U  10 - 7        
     (4) CALLANAN, Denis - U      
 (29) -BYE-    5 - 10      
   (4) CALLANAN, Denis - U        
 (4) CALLANAN, Denis - U          
           (1) BROOKS, Rob - U
 (3) LEE, Nick - U          5 - 4
   (3) LEE, Nick - U        
 (30) -BYE-          
     (3) LEE, Nick - U      
 (19) SELBY, James - U    10 - 7      
   (19) SELBY, James - U        
 (14) ROBERTS, Richie - U  9 - 6        
       (3) LEE, Nick - U    
 (11) VENABLES, Robert - U      10 - 2    
   (11) VENABLES, Robert - U        
 (22) -BYE-          
     (11) VENABLES, Robert - U      
 (27) -BYE-    10 - 5      
   (6) REES, John - U        
 (6) REES, John - U          
         (15) DAVIES, Peter - U  
 (7) MORRIS, Jamie - U        8 - 10  
   (7) MORRIS, Jamie - U        
 (26) -BYE-          
     (10) TOLAND, Harry - U      
 (23) -BYE-    6 - 10      
   (10) TOLAND, Harry - U        
 (10) TOLAND, Harry - U          
       (15) DAVIES, Peter - U    
 (15) DAVIES, Peter - U      5 - 10    
   (15) DAVIES, Peter - U        
 (18) WESTACOTT, Tony - U  10 - 5        
     (15) DAVIES, Peter - U      
 (31) -BYE-    10 - 7      
   (2) THOMPSON, Mark - U        
 (2) THOMPSON, Mark - U          
           

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com